SB 189, which became effective January 1, 2018 made changes to the definition of an employee and exclusions from the definition of an employee as set forth in the Labor Code. Certain provisions of this law go into effect on July 1, 2018. The provisions apply at the renewal of your current worker’s compensation policy, on or after July 1, 2018. If you do not currently have a worker’s compensation policy, they apply on July 1, 2018.

How does this affect your business?

  • This applies to Corporate officers and members of board or directors who own 10% OR owns at least 1% of the stock if his/her parent, grandparent, sibling, spouse or child owns at least 10% and is covered by a health insurance policy and a disability insurance policy that is comparable in scope of worker’s compensation disabiity. These individuals can elect to be excluded by signing a waiver.
  • If you own less than 10% you must be included for worker’s compensation coverage.
  • If you are a Sole Shareholder of a private corporation you can elect to be excluded by signing a waiver stating they are covered by a health insurance policy and a disability policy that is similar in scope of worker’s compensation disability.
  • General Partner or Managing Members of a Limited Liability Company may elect to be excluded, by signing a waiver.
  • Professional Corporations, as defined by the Corporations Code, section 13401, may waive coverage by stating they are covered by a health insurance policy and a disability policy that is comparable in scope of worker’s compensation disability.

 

We have sample waiver forms available if needed. If you have any questions or concerns please call our office at 925-827-0510.
Posted 4:06 PM

Share |


No Comments


Post a Comment
Name
Required
E-Mail
Required (Not Displayed)
Comment
Required


All comments are moderated and stripped of HTML.
Submission Validation
Required
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the Validation Code from above.
NOTICE: This blog and website are made available by the publisher for educational and informational purposes only. It is not be used as a substitute for competent insurance, legal, or tax advice from a licensed professional in your state. By using this blog site you understand that there is no broker client relationship between you and the blog and website publisher.
Blog Archive


View Mobile Version